Echinocereus plomosus L768 Plomosos, Sinaloa, Mexico 1000-1300m Mexico

Echinocereus plomosus L768 Plomosos, Sinaloa, Mexico 1000-1300m Mexico

Echinocereus plomosus L768 Plomosos, Sinaloa, Mexico 1000-1300m Mexico

I fiori dal lungo tubo sono rosso intenso, si aprono da aprile a giugno e sono fra i più ornamentali dell'intero genere.
Prezzo:
€ 4,50
Listino:
Risparmi:
(%)
Codice
Prezzo
Disponibilità
Quantità
0466
€ 4,50
6

Descrizione

I fiori dal lungo tubo sono rosso intenso, si aprono da aprile a giugno e sono fra i più ornamentali dell'intero genere.

 

Family: Cactaceae (Cactus Family)

Echinocereus plomosus ( Köhres Catalog 1984. nom. nud. )

Scientific name:  Echinocereus polyacanthus v. huitcholensis (Weber) Taylor 1988
 
Origin: Plomosos, Sinaloa, Mexico 1000-1300m Mexico
(Field number Lau 768)

Habitat:   It g rows in crevices in basalt rocks.

Conservation status: Listed in CITES appendix 2.

Synonyms:

    • Echinocereus huitcholensis  (F.A.C.Weber) Gürke 1906
  • Cereus huitcholnesis Weber 1904
  • Echinocereus acifer ssp. huitcholensis (Weber) Lange 1994:109.
  • Echinocereus polyacanthus var. acifer fa. Huitcholensis Parker 1996:4 nom. nud.
  • Echinocereus polyacanthus ssp. huitcholensis (Weber) Taylor 1997
  • Echinocereus polyacanthus Engelmann 1848a
  • Echinocereus triglochidiatus var. polyacanthus (Engelmann) Benson 1944

Common NameGiant Claret-Cup Cactus, Salmon-Flowered Hedgehog, Spiny Hedgehog

 

Echinocereus plomosus (E. polyacanthus ssp. huitcholensis)
L768 Plomosos, Sinaloa, Mexico 1000-1300m Mexico
The long tubed flowers are a beautiful deep red.   They bloom from April through June, and are very showy.

 

 

Description: Nowadays Echinocereus plomosus is considered none other than a form of the very variable species, Echinocereus polyacanthus.
It is a highly branching plant that forms large clumps and blooms abundantly,  just as a small specimen .  
Stems:
Light green,  cylindrical, tapering towards the tip, each stem 10-20 cm tall, 4-5 cm in diameter.
Ribs: 9 to 13, usually 10 well defined ones,  low, either tuberculate or not.
Areoles: Approximately 1-1.5 cm apart, and somewhat woolly.
Central spines: 1 to 7, yellowish or brown, expanded basally, straight, elongated, becoming grey as they age, reaching up to 5 cm long, but variable in length.
Radial spines: 6 to 17 (usually about 12), dirty white to brownish, overlapping,  up to 1 cm long but often much shorter.
Flowers: Diurnal, arising near the stem's apex, tubular to funnel-form, brilliant deep red with a yellowish or whitish  colored throat, 10 cm long, 5-6 cm in diameter.  Floral remains are difficult to detach from the plant and can set up stem rot.
Blooming season: Apr-Jun, the flowers  remain open for 2 or 3 days.  Blooming generally begins 4 to 5  years after sowing, as the plant matures.

 

Cultivation:  This cactus is cultivated and highly priced for its flowers.   It is among the easiest species to grow, flower and propagate.  Water regularly from March to October.  Rot prone in winter, it needs good drainage.  Claret Cups require strong sunlight to maintain a healthy appearance, and a harsh "dry and cool" winter environment combined with maximum light exposure enhances spring flower production.  Frost Tolerance: Hardy to -5° C.

 

Propagation: Seeds (usually), it also can be grown from cuttings, as it branches profusely from the base.

 

.