Home | E-mail | Plant files | Mail Sale Catalogue | Links | Information | Search

All the information and photos in cactus art file are now available also in the new the Enciclopedia of Cacti. We hope you find this new site informative and useful.

 

Coryphantha sulcolanata
(Syn: Coryphantha elephantidens)

CACTUS ART
NURSERY

Cultivation and Mail Sale
of Cacti and Succulents.


Coryphantha sulcolanata is  very similar (if not the same plant) to C. elephantidens
but the flowers are always yellow and never pink.
 

Description: Large, depressed-globular cactus, often clumping and group-forming
Stem: Each head is 5-8 cm tall and 6 to 10(-18) cm in diameter depressed globose often flattened apically.
Tubercles: Very large, shiny green, 20-30 (60) mm wide, rounded on top, pentaedrical at the base, always broader than rounded , without glands, the tubercles axil and furrow is densely woolly.
Central spines: Absent.
Radial spines: 5 to 9 unequal, upper and lower one short, laterals longer, stout, reflexed, 12-26 mm long never porrect, but adpressed to the body. Yellowish white with dark tips at first, later darker.
Flowers: Sweet smelling large 4 to 8 cm creamy- yellow, Stamens yellow to purple.
Blooming season: Produced in late summer to autumn.
Fruit: Very big, oblong,  opaque green,  juicy, (ca. 4 cm long, 1 cm diameter)
 


 

Cultivation:  Full sun to light shade in summer. Water sparingly, keep drier in winter. Needs good drainage.  Frost Tolerance: Hardy to -3C.

Propagation: Offsets as it is a suckering cactus or by seeds.

Photo of conspecific taxa, varieties, forms and cultivars of Coryphantha elephantidens:

Photo gallery: Alphabetical listing of Cactus and Succulent pictures published in this site.

Photo gallery coryphantha


Advertising



 

Family: Cactaceae (Cactus Family)

Coryphantha sulcolanata (Lemaire 1838) Lemaire 1868

Scientific name: Coryphantha elephantidens Coryphantha elephantidens (Lemaire 1838) Lemaire 1868 ssp. sulcolanata

Origin: Mexico (Hidalgo, Vera Cruz, and Oaxaca)

Common name: Elephants Tooth

Synonyms:

  • Cactus sulcolanatus
  • Echinocactus sulcolanatus
  • Mammillaria sulcolanata
     

C. elephantidens is the centre of a complex of closely related species and it is quite difficult to decide about what is the valid names or eventual subspecies of the different taxon at present time.
The complex comprises:
Coryphantha elephantidens (Lemaire 1838) Lemaire 1868 Coryphantha sulcolanata (Lemaire 1838) Lemaire 1868, Coryphantha recurvispina (De Vriese 1839) Bremer 1976, Coryphantha bumamma (Ehrenberg 1849) Britton & Rose 1923, Coryphantha greenwoodii Bravo 1970 and Coryphantha garessii Bremer 1980.

 

 




 

Home | E-mail | Plant files | Mail Sale Catalogue | Links | Information | Search

All the information and photos in cactus art file are now available also in the new the Enciclopedia of Cacti. We hope you find this new site informative and useful.