Home | E-mail | Plant files | Mail Sale Catalogue | Links | Information | Search

All the information and photos in cactus art file are now available also in the new the Enciclopedia of Cacti. We hope you find this new site informative and useful.

  Epithelantha micromeris var. rufispina
(Syn: Epithelantha greggi var. rufispina)
CACTUS ART
NURSERY

Cultivation and Mail Sale
of Cacti and Succulents.


An old specimen

Description:
Habit: Minute globular cactus, becoming somewhat elongated when old.
Spines: 30-40 whitish  all radials, turning to a grey-reddish or brownish tinge in adult plants crown. The spine base is reddish.
Flowers: Small cream-pink coloured start open from April in succession over a longer time later in summer form oblong red fruits.

 

Cultivation: Although regarded as a choice and difficult plant in cultivation it is relatively easy. Needs a soil mix particularly well draining (rot prone). Water sparingly and keep perfectly dry in winter. Hardy to -7C Sun Exposure: Light shade to full sun.

Propagation: Seeds, offsets.


Photo of conspecific taxa, varieties, forms an cultivars of Epithelantha micromeris:

 

Photo gallery: Alphabetical listing of Cactus and Succulent pictures published in this site.

Photo gallery Epithelantha


Advertising



 

Family: Cactaceae (Cactus Family)

Scientific name:  Epithelantha rufispina H. Bravo Hollis
Publisced in: Anales del Instituto de Biologia de la Universidad Nacional de Mexico 22: 22, 1951

Synonyms:

  • Epithelantha greggii var. rufispina (Bravo) Backeb. 1954
  • Epithelantha micromeris var. Rufispina

Origin: Coahuilia, Mexico.
 

 


 


Apical spines in mature plants take a reddish tinge, especially if wet.

Home | E-mail | Plant files | Mail Sale Catalogue | Links | Information | Search

All the information and photos in cactus art file are now available also in the new the Enciclopedia of Cacti. We hope you find this new site informative and useful.