Home | E-mail | Plant files | Mail Sale Catalogue | Links | Information | Search

All the information and photos in cactus art file are now available also in the new the Enciclopedia of Cacti. We hope you find this new site informative and useful.

 

Epithelantha micromeris ssp. unguispina CACTUS ART
NURSERY

Cultivation and Mail Sale
of Cacti and Succulents.


The plant above is a 25 year-old specimen (Ex Prof. Lodi collection)
 

Notes: This plant was obtained in 1980 by Prof. Lodi at the Botanical garden of Bologna.  The original cutting was less than 1cm .  Now the plants have grown in a 10 x 10 cm square pot.  This plant survived all our attempt to kill it! For many years it was overwintered it in a dark, non-heated garage during the winter months, without any problem. Then we left it for a whole year outside without  any care, and during the 1999-2000 winter it was covered by snow. When the snow started melting it endured several weeks of nocturnal frost...  but (surprise!) it survived without any damage... Epithelantha is really an easy and strong cactus to grow.

Description: E. micromeris ssp. unguispina is a little larger than the standard form.  The stem is globular, up to 6 cm, often clumping over time.  It also differs in that it generally has a small projecting black-tipped central spine, 4-5mm long, while the 18-24 radials are white and flattened, 2mm long.
 

.

.

Epithelantha micromeris unguispina - ID: 3510191  Irwin  Lightstone
Photo &
copyright by Irwin Lightstone Images may not be copied, downloaded, or used in any way without the expressed, written permission of the photographer.


Photo of conspecific taxa, varieties, forms an cultivars of Epithelantha micromeris:


Advertising



 

Family: Cactaceae (Cactus Family) 

Scientific name:  Epithelantha micromeris ssp.unguispina

Conservation status: Listed in CITES appendix 2.

Synonyms:

  • Epithelantha spinosior


 

 

 


The flowers are pink and larger than those of the other Epithelanthas.

Cultivation: Although regarded as a choice and difficult plant, in cultivation it is relatively easy, but very slow growing. These plants need very coarse potting soil that drains well (rot prone). Waterings should be rather infrequent, to keep the plant compact and not become excessively elongated or unnatural in appearance.
Frost Tolerance: Depending on the variety, it will take
-5 C (or less) (Temperature Zone: USDA
8-11)
Sun Exposure: It requires strong sun to part sun to develop good spinal growth,
but some summer shade in the hottest hours of the day is beneficial. Assure a good ventilation.
Propagation:
It can be reproduced both by seeds and cuttings, but it is often grafted because difficult and slow to grow on its own roots. Older specimens shoot tillers from under tubercles, so they can be grafted, which is a much easier way of propagation than sowing. Young seedlings are tiny and they need several years to reach adult size, and require careful watering.


Photo gallery: Alphabetical listing of Cactus and Succulent pictures published in this site.

Photo gallery Epithelantha

Home | E-mail | Plant files | Mail Sale Catalogue | Links | Information | Search

All the information and photos in cactus art file are now available also in the new the Enciclopedia of Cacti. We hope you find this new site informative and useful.