• Quantità:
Sconto:
Spedizione:
Pagamento:
IVA:
Totale: su preventivo
Il tuo carrello è vuoto.
I più venduti
  1. 1
    Codice: 0637
    Prezzo:
    € 0,20
    Vaso quadrato 7 x 7 x 8 Nero
  2. 2
    Codice: 0635
    Prezzo:
    € 0,27
    Vaso quadrato 6 x 6 x 7 Nero
  3. 3
    Codice: 0641
    Prezzo:
    € 0,35
    Vaso quadrato 9 x 9 x 10 Nero
  4. 4
    Codice: 0643
    Prezzo:
    € 0,57
    Vaso quadrato 10 x 10 x 12 Nero

0804 Crassula falcata

Crassula falcata
Listino:
€ 3,00
Prezzo:
€ 2,46
Risparmi:
€ 0,54 (18%)
Promozione valida fino al 29 settembre
  Codice Prezzo Disponibilità Quantità
0804 € 2,46 3

Descrizione

Produce paia di foglie verde grigio sagomate come le pale di un elica, e cattura l'attenzione di tutti quando emergono i fiori rossi brillante dal gradevole odore speziato che durano 6-8 settimane. può fiorire 2 volte nello stesso anno.

Family: Crassulaceae (Stonecrops)

Scientific Name: Crassula falcata H. Wendl.

Origin: South Africa from the Cape of Good Hope (Eastern Cape Province)

Synonyms:

  • Larochea falcata
  • Crassula falx
  • Crassula johannis-winkleri
  • Rochea falcata
  • Crassula perfoliata var. falcata
  • Crassula perfoliata var. miniata
  • Crassula obliqua
  • Crassula perfoliata var. falcata forma minor.

Common names: Propeller Plant, Scarlet Paintbrush, Airplane plant

The  dense head of small but very bright red flowers of Crassula falcata is an outstanding sight. 

Description: make a lovely clump/low growing shrub, that usually grows up to 60 cm tall ( but some sources say 1.2 m of height)
Stem: Usually unbranched, succulent becoming woody in age,
Roots: Fibrous.
Leaves: Interesting glaucous grey-green arranged in overlapping pairs, leaves are propeller shaped (sickle shaped), decussate, ascending, becoming spreading, lanceolate, slightly falcate, smooth, upper face flat, channelled at the base, margins acute toward the apex, truncate lower down, lower face convex, tip recurved and acute, mucronate up to 10 cm long, 2-3 cm wide.
Flowers: Spectacular clusters of tiny bright orange-red or scarlet-red florets arranged in dense cymes, that rise above foliage. Flower heads grow 8 to 12 cm wide and are scented.
Blooming season:
Flowers starts to develop in June and are in full bloom in August. The flowers open slowly and last for nearly a month when in full bloom.

It produces spectacular clusters of bright orange-red flowers arranged in dense cymes, flowers starts to develop in June and are in full bloom in August, Flower heads grow 8 to 12cm wide. Attractive and interesting when not in bloom but a show stopper when the bright red flowers emerge.

The flower smells like sweet cinnamon and usually lasts 6-8 weeks. 
Sometimes they bloom twice a year, and the bees really love the flowers too.
 

Cultivation: Stunning as a container plant, in decorative pots, in courtyards and rockeries, and especially ideal for mass plantings and borders, where its dramatic foliage and spectacular flower heads are shown to their best effect. Needs well drained soil (standard cactus potting mix), keep moist all year, but reduce watering during winter month and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer during the summer months (June, July, August). It grows well in light shade to full sun, protected from frosts. Remove spent flower heads to maintain vigour and bushy habit.
After growing for several years tend to become untidy, and should be cut very short or restarted from cuttings.
Pests & Disease: Aphids, mealy bugs, powdery mildew, fungal leaf spot, stem and root rot if over watered.

Propagation: Leaf or stem cuttings in spring or summer.


Photo by Pat (California, USA)


Produces pairs of attractive and interesting  sickle shaped grey-green leaves, but a show stopper when the bright red flowers emerge.