• Quantità:
Sconto:
Spedizione:
Pagamento:
IVA:
Totale: su preventivo
Il tuo carrello è vuoto.
I più venduti
  1. 1
    Codice: 0637
    Prezzo:
    € 0,20
    Vaso quadrato 7 x 7 x 8 Nero
  2. 2
    Codice: 0641
    Prezzo:
    € 0,35
    Vaso quadrato 9 x 9 x 10 Nero
  3. 3
    Codice: 0094
    Listino:
    € 3,60
    Prezzo:
    € 3,17
    Risparmi:
    € 0,43 (12%)
    Rebutia heliosa KK844 Tarija, 3000 mt Bolivia, OWN ROOTS
  4. 4
    Codice: 5399
    Prezzo:
    € 4,50
    Huernia pillansii
  5. 5
    Codice: 0635
    Prezzo:
    € 0,27
    Vaso quadrato 6 x 6 x 7 Nero

0120 Mammillaria painteri forma mostruosa

Mammillaria painteri forma mostruosa
Prezzo:
€ 3,00
  Codice Prezzo Disponibilità Quantità
0120 € 3,00 12

Descrizione

Cultivar molto conosciuta caratterizzata da spine ridotte a sottili setole o assenti, estrema facilità di accestimento e abbondante produzione di piccoli fiori rosa seguiti da frutti rossi.

Family: Cactaceae (Cactus Family)

Scientific Name: Mammillaria crinita ssp. crinita "mostruosa"

Origin Garden origin (Nursery produced cultivar)

Conservation status:   Listed in CITES appendix 2.

Synonym:
  • Mammillaria painteri v. mostruosa

Mammillaria painteri forma mostruosa

Description: Usually this M crinita foma mostruosa is offered with the incorrect name of M. painteri (monstrous form). It is a well known cultivar characterized by very reduced or absent spines, free branching, and with small pink flowers.

The flowers of plants grafted on O. compressa are not only very abundant but also reach a whole maturation and open to a splendid blossoming. In comparison the flowers of plants on their own roots and on different grafting stocks are smaller, imperfect, and usually fail to open completely.

Mammillaria crinita ssp. crinita "mostruosa" looks almost identical to Mammillaria cv. CATERPINCY.  We do not exclude that the two different named cultivars might be the same.



A) grafted on Opuntia compressa
B) grafted on Trichocereus
C) on its own roots


Grafted on Trichocereus


Grafted on Opuntia compressa

Cultivation: It is a  species of easy culture, recommended for any collection, it doesn't require any special treatment. Water regularly in summer, but do not overwater (Rot prone) Use pot with good drainage and a very porous potting media,  keep dry in winter. Feed with a high potassium fertilizer  in summer. It is quite frost resistant if kept dry, hardy as low as -5° C (some reports give it hardy to -5°C) Sun Exposure: High levels of light are needed to flower and for good spine development.  Can be sunburned if moved from shade/greenhouse into full sun too quickly. During the spring it may be able to take full sun until the heat arrives at the end of spring. In an area that has hot afternoon sun, it may be able to take full morning sun, but requires afternoon shade or afternoon light shade. If grown correctly, it will reward the grower with generous displays of small pink flowers followed by red berries.
Clustering in cultivation  and easily flowered.
For best results, use a shallow pot, and only use the smallest diameter pot that will accommodate the plant. Sensitive to red spider mite. Overhead watering is helpful in controlling mites.

Propagation: Division, wait until the offsets that appear at the base of old clustered specimens are 1/3 the size of the parent and then detach and plant.