Home | E-mail | Plant files | Mail Sale Catalogue | Links | Information | Search

All the information and photos in cactus art file are now available also in the new the Enciclopedia of Cacti. We hope you find this new site informative and useful.

  Lobivia amblayensis
(Syn: Echinopsis haematantha var. amblayensis)
CACTUS ART
NURSERY

Cultivation and Mail Sale
of Cacti and Succulents.


Lobivia amblayensis.
The flowers is a unique bright orange colour with a nice mellow shade! It is impossible to adequately describe it.
A real eye catcher!

 

Description: Compact small clustering cactus.
Stem: Black-green with woolly areoles.
Spines: Short, whitish-cream to almost black. thin and spreding.
Flowers:
Approx. 5.5 cm. long, 4.5 cm in diameter vary from orange to red with an orange, red or green stigma.
Blooming season (Europe): Flowers are produced in spring and remain open for about three or four days.
Root: tap root.




 

Photo of plants belonging to the Lobivia (Echinopsis) haematantha complex (This taxon has lots of synonyms (like most Lobivia) whit several controversial varieties and subspecies):

Photo gallery: Alphabetical listing of Cactus and Succulent pictures published in this site.

Photo gallery LOBIVIA


Advertising



 

Family: Cactaceae (Cactus Family)


Scientific name:  Lobivia amblayensis Rausch 1972

Origin Amblayo, Salta, Argentina 2800-3600m

Conservation status: Listed in CITES appendix 2.

Synonyms:
  • Echinocactus haematanthus Speg. 1905
  • Lobivia haematantha (Speg.) Britton & Rose 1922
  • Lobivia amblayensis Rausch 1972
  • Echinopsis amblayensis (Rausch) H.Friedrich 1974
  • Echinopsis densispina var. amblayensis (Rausch) J.G.Lambert 1998

 

 



Superb nice plants with impressive flowers colour.



The body is black-green with woolly areoles.

Cultivation: It is a summer grower species that offers no cultivation difficulties.  Water regularly in summer (but do not overwater ) needs good drainage and very porous,  keep rather dry in winter. Feed with a high potassium fertilizer  in summer. It is quite frost resistant if kept dry (hardy to  -5 C) Outside full sun or afternoon shade, inside needs bright light, and some direct sun.
Propagation: Direct sow after last frost. (seldom produces offsets)

Home | E-mail | Plant files | Mail Sale Catalogue | Links | Information | Search

All the information and photos in cactus art file are now available also in the new the Enciclopedia of Cacti. We hope you find this new site informative and useful.