Home | E-mail | Plant files | Mail Sale Catalogue | Links | Information | Search

All the information and photos in cactus art file are now available also in the new the Enciclopedia of Cacti. We hope you find this new site informative and useful.

  Lobivia haematantha
(Syn: Echinopsis haemathantha)
CACTUS ART
NURSERY

Cultivation and Mail Sale
of Cacti and Succulents.


Lobivia haematantha P 238 Portero, Salta, Agentina
Big rich red flowers with stiff dark spines. A real eye catcher!
The plants from the locality of Portero Salta, Agentina  have a squat black/green body with black spines on white aeroles.   Then, when older, the plant produces wild black curly spines, and 4-5 cm, slightly hooked centrals.
 


Description: L. haematantha is a very interesting but extremely variable species, with many forms and varietiesIt is a geophyte cactus, usually solitary, or slowly branching to form small clumps.
Stem:
Somewhat depressed, globose to short cylindrical.  Silky, somewhat shining, grey-green, bluish, olive- green to pinkish or brownish-green, 5-8(-12) cm tall, 5-7 cm in diameter.
Ribs: 8 to 15, vertical or slightly spiralling, somewhat tuberculate, obtuse, narrow.
Areoles: Nearly circular, 5-6 mm in diameter, white, felted.
Spines:
Heavy, curving, yellowish, pink/brown, orangish dark brown or black..  
Central spines:
Usually 1 to 4, unequal, stouter than the radials, curly, often hooked, 3-6 cm long.
Radial spines: 6 to 12, slender
interlacing, needle-like, and more or less appressed, 05-1cm long, pale grey with a darker yellow tip.
Flower:
Diurnal, broadly funnel-form, yellow to purple with usually a white or yellowish-cream throat circle, 3-4 cm wide, inner perianth segments spatulate to obovate, obtuse, stigma lobes 9-12, white. Scales on flower tube with long wool.
Fruit:
Globose to ovoid, green to brownish-violet, semidry, dehiscent.
Root:
Large taproot, carrotlike.

 


This species has relatively large carrot-like taproots


 

 

 

 


 

 

Photo gallery: Alphabetical listing of Cactus and Succulent pictures published in this site.

Photo gallery LOBIVIA


Advertising



 

Family: Cactaceae (Cactus Family)


Scientific name:  Lobivia haematantha (Speg.) Britton & Rose

Origin Northern Argentina (type locality Amblayo, province of Salta)

Conservation status: Listed in CITES appendix 2.

Synonyms:
  • Echinocactus haematanthus Speg. 1905
  • Lobivia haematantha (Speg.) Britton & Rose 1922
  • Lobivia kuehnrichii Fric 1931
  • Hymenorebutia kuehnrichii (Fric) F.Ritter 1980
  • Echinopsis kuehnrichii (Fric) H.Friedrich & Glaetzle 1983
  • Echinopsis haematantha subsp. kuehnrichii (Fric) J.G.Lambert 1998
  • Lobivia drijveriana Backeb. 1933
  • Hymenorebutia drijveriana (Backeb.) F.Ritter 1980
  • Lobivia elongata Backeb. 1957
  • Echinopsis elongata (Backeb.) H.Friedrich & Glaetzle 1983
  • Echinopsis haematantha subsp. elongata (Backeb.) J.G.Lambert 1998
  • Lobivia mirabunda Backeb. 1957
  • Lobivia hualfinensis Rausch 1968
  • Echinopsis hualfinensis (Rausch) H.Friedrich & Glaetzle 1983
  • Echinopsis haematantha subsp. hualfinensis (Rausch) J.G.Lambert 1998
  • Lobivia amblayensis Rausch 1972
  • Echinopsis amblayensis (Rausch) H.Friedrich 1974
  • Echinopsis densispina var. amblayensis (Rausch) J.G.Lambert 1998
  • Lobivia chorrillosensis Rausch 1974
  • Echinopsis haematantha subsp. chorrillosensis (Rausch) J.G.Lambert 1998
  • Lobivia haematantha var. jasimanensis Rausch 1987,
  • Echinopsis haematantha subsp. jasimanensis (Rausch) J.G.Lambert 1998

 

 
 


Cultivation: It is a summer-growing species that offers no cultivation difficulty.  Water regularly in summer (but do not over-water).  It needs good drainage and very porous soil.  Keep rather dry in winter.  Feed with a high potassium fertilizer  in summer.  It is quite frost-resistant if kept dry (hardy to  -5 C). Outside full sun or afternoon shade;  inside it needs bright light, and some direct sun.

Propagation: Direct sow after last frost (it seldom produces offsets)

 

Photo of plants belonging to the Lobivia (Echinopsis) haematantha complex (This taxon has lots of synonyms (like most Lobivia) whit several controversial varieties and subspecies):

Home | E-mail | Plant files | Mail Sale Catalogue | Links | Information | Search

All the information and photos in cactus art file are now available also in the new the Enciclopedia of Cacti. We hope you find this new site informative and useful.