Home | E-mail | Plant files | Mail Sale Catalogue | Links | Information | Search

All the information and photos in cactus art file are now available also in the new the Enciclopedia of Cacti. We hope you find this new site informative and useful.

  Lobivia amblayensis var. albispina
(Syn: Echinopsis haematantha var. amblayensis var albispina)
CACTUS ART
NURSERY

Cultivation and Mail Sale
of Cacti and Succulents.


Lobivia amblayensis var. albispina.
The flower is dark red.
A real eye catcher!

 

Description: Tuberous dwarf species,  Compact, small, clustering cactus.
Stem: Black-green with woolly areoles.
Spines: Short, glassy, mostly cream white in variable number.
Flowers: approx. 5.5 cm. long, 4.5 cm in diameter
Blooming season (Europe): Flowers are produced in spring, and remain open for about three or four days.
Root: tap root.


 

Cultivation: It is a summer-growing species that offers no cultivation difficulty.   Water regularly in summer (but do not over-water).  It needs good drainage and very porous soil.   Keep rather dry in winter.  Feed with a high potassium fertilizer  in summer.  It is quite frost resistant if kept dry (hardy to  -5 C).  Outside full sun or afternoon shade, inside it needs bright light, and some direct sun.

Propagation: Direct sow after last frost. (seldom produces offsets)


Photo of plants belonging to the Lobivia
(Echinopsis) haematantha complex
(This taxon has lots of synonyms (like most Lobivia) whit several controversial varieties and subspecies):

Photo gallery: Alphabetical listing of Cactus and Succulent pictures published in this site.

Photo gallery LOBIVIA


Advertising



 

Family: Cactaceae (Cactus Family)


Scientific name:  Lobivia amblayensis var. albispina Rausch 1972

OriginAmblayo, Salta, Argentina 2200-3600m

Conservation status: Listed in CITES appendix 2.

Synonyms:
  • Echinocactus haematanthus Speg. 1905
  • Lobivia haematantha (Speg.) Britton & Rose 1922
 



The body is black-green with woolly areoles. the spines are glassy and mostly creamy-white in colour.

 

Home | E-mail | Plant files | Mail Sale Catalogue | Links | Information | Search

All the information and photos in cactus art file are now available also in the new the Enciclopedia of Cacti. We hope you find this new site informative and useful.