Haworthia nigra

Haworthia nigra
  • Haworthia nigra
  • Haworthia nigra

Haworthia nigra

Meravigliosa pianta con foglie scurissime che si sovrappongono formando una struttura che richiama alla mente la silhouette di una pagoda orientale. Questa è una delle specie più piccole, di lenta crescita e affascinanti dell'intero genere.
Prezzo:
€ 7,00
Listino:
Risparmi:
(%)
Codice
Prezzo
Disponibilità
Quantità
2104
€ 7,00
5

Descrizione

Meravigliosa pianta con foglie scurissime che si sovrappongono formando una struttura che richiama alla mente la silhouette di una pagoda orientale. Questa è una delle specie più piccole, di lenta crescita e affascinanti dell'intero genere.

Family: Asphodelaceae (Aloacee - Asphodelaceae, Liliaceae)

Scientific name:  Haworthia nigra (Haw.) Baker

OriginHaworthia nigra comes predominantly from the Karoo desesert in the Eastern Cape of South Africa (from near East London in the South East to north Loeriesfontein in the North West) particularly those areas north and east of the related H. viscosa.

Habitat: Grows very well hidden under bushes or sometime in full sun among stones together with H. decipiens and G. brachyphylla.

Synonyms:

  • Haworthia nigra var. nigra (von Poelln.) J. Pilbeam
  • Haworthia venosa ssp. nigra,
  • Haworthia nigra var. schmidtiana
  • Haworthia schmidtiana var. suberecta
  • Haworthia schmidtiana var. pusilla
  • Haworthia schmidtiana var. elongata
  • Haworthia schmidtiana var. angustata
  • Haworthia schmidtiana
  • Haworthia ryneveldii
  • Haworthia nigra var. suberecta
  • Haworthia nigra var. pusilla
  • Haworthia nigra var. elongata
  • Haworthia nigra var. angustata
  • Haworthia viscosa ssp. nigra
  • Apicra nigra
  • Aloe nigra


Haworthia nigra
This is one the favourite dwarf slow growing species with odd sculptured black leaves.
When successfully grown, it can be a very nice, remembering the overlapping roofs of an oriental pagoda.

 

Description: It is a slowly proliferous or stoloniferous species that form caulescent rosettes up to 6 cm in diameter and 10 cm tall (But usually shorter). Typically it make columns of three-ranked, rather triangular shaped, solid-colored almost black leaves, but plants are quiet variable depending on clone and origin. Some of its forms can be almost unbelievably slow growing, producing no more than one or two leaves a year, and remaining content in a 6 cm pot for decades.
Stem: Variable from very long elongated or reduced to almost stemless.
Leaves: Usually in 3-tiered (or sometime in spiral) arrangement , often displaying a densely tuberculate, heavily sculpted surface, marked with dark lines and ridges in distinct patterns. The colour may vary from very dark green and almost black in full sun, to light grey. In nature the leaves are often covered with soil. The leaves may be recurved and elongated away from the stem, or short and compressed upon one another. With a pungent straight or recurved leaf-tip.
Flowers: Cream white,  born on a simple, slender, sparsely flowered inflorescence.

The H. nigra var. diversifolia is similar but  with greyish-green, tightly farinous leaves.

Cultivation: In cultivation it belongs to more  slow-growing species, but when successfully grown, it can be a very nice. H. nigra, form beautiful groups but to achieve this target they need regular care and good positioning of plants as far as light and air circulation are concerned. Provide a very draining soil  (prone to rot). Needs regular water in summer keep dry in winter.

Propagation:
 H. nigra can be easily propagated from stolons or offsets.