Lobivia draxleriana HS50 - Campero, Cochabamba, Bolivia

Lobivia draxleriana HS50 - Campero, Cochabamba, Bolivia

Lobivia draxleriana HS50 - Campero, Cochabamba, Bolivia

Small cactus with a glossy dark green, spherical body that is broader than high, depressed and unarmed at apex, up to 15 cm in diameter. Flowers about 4-6 cm broad, near the plant apex scarlet to deep red.
Price:
€3.00
Listing:
You Save:
(%)
SKU
Price
Stock
Quantity
1305
€3.00
2

Description

Small cactus with a glossy dark green, spherical body that is  broader than high, depressed and unarmed at apex, up to 15 cm in diameter. Flowers about 4-6 cm broad, near the plant apex scarlet to deep red.

Family: Cactaceae (Cactus Family)

Lobivia draxleriana Rausch 1971

Accepted Scientific name: Lobivia cinnabarina (Hooker) Briton et Rose, The Cactaceae, 3: 54, 1922

Subfamily: Cactoideae
Tribe: Trichocereeae

Origin: Higher Andes of Southern Bolivia and Northern Argentina (2000 to 4000 m of altitude)

Conservation status: Listed in CITES appendix 2.

This taxon has lots of synonyms (like most Lobivia) whit several controversial varieties and subspecies.

Synonyms:

  • Echinocactus cinnabarinus Hooker
    In: Curtis's Bot. Mag. 73:pl. 4326. 1847
  • Echinocactus cinnabarinus spinosior Salm-dick
    In: Cact. Hort. Dick. 1849. 35, 176. 1850
  • Echinopsis cinnabarina Labouret
    In: Monogra. Cact. 288. 1853
  • Echinopsis chereauniana Schlumberger
    In: Rev. Hort. IV. 5:402. 1856
  • Echinopsis cinnabarina spinosior Rümpler
    In: Förster, Handb. Cact. ed. 2 618. 1885
  • Echinocereus cinnabarinus Shumann
    In: Engler and Prantl, Pflanzenfam. 3rd Edition: 185. 1894
  • Lobivia tiegeliana Wessner 1939
  • Hymenorebutia tiegeliana (Wessner) F. Ritter 1980
  • Cinnabarinea cinnabarina (Hook.) Ritter
    in:  Kakteen in Südamerika, 2: 634, 1980
  • Cinnabarinea cinnabarina (Hook.) Frič
    In:  Kreuzinger, Verzeichnis 1935, nom. nud.A

L. draxtleriana
HS50 Aiquile to Mizque km 20, Campero, Cochabamba, Bolivia Altitude: 2400-2700m

Description: Small cactus with a much flattened usually solitary body (sometime forms small few branched clumps).
Stems:
G
lossy dark green, spherical broader than high, deprssed and unarmed at apex, up to 15 cm in diameter.
Ribs: It has 20 ribs spirally arranged, irregular and oblique, with raised to acute tubercles between which the areoles appear.
Areoles: Rounded with short whitish felt.
Radial spines: 8-10, about 1-2 cm long, arranged like little spiders, more or less curved backward, acicular, slender, brownish, turn greyish eventually.
Central spines: None or 1 to 3 stouter, somewhat curved.
Flowers: About 4 to 8 cm broad, near the plant apex, rotate-campanulate, scarlet to deep red. Inner perianth segments dbroad, obtuse, the outer one greenish or whitish, stamen and stile much shorter than the perianth-segments. The flower's tube is covered by hairy lanceolate-acute scales with hairy axils.
 

Cultivation: It is a summer grower species that offers no cultivation difficulties.  Water regularly in summer (but do not overwater ) needs good drainage and very porous,  keep rather dry in winter. Feed with a high potassium fertilizer  in summer. It is quite frost resistant if kept dry (hardy to  -12° C).  Need a bright exposure, full sun or half shade in summer.

Propagation: Direct sow after last frost, offsets (if available)



.