Mammillaria saboae v. haudeana L777 - Yecora, Sonora, Mexico 2000m

Mammillaria saboae v. haudeana L777 - Yecora, Sonora, Mexico 2000m
  • Mammillaria saboae v. haudeana L777 - Yecora, Sonora, Mexico 2000m
  • Mammillaria saboae v. haudeana L777 - Yecora, Sonora, Mexico 2000m
  • Mammillaria saboae v. haudeana L777 - Yecora, Sonora, Mexico 2000m

Mammillaria saboae v. haudeana L777 - Yecora, Sonora, Mexico 2000m

I fiori magenta-violetto sono enormi per una pianta così piccola. Con il tempo forma piccoli tappeti di soffici fusti. TALEA RADICATA
CodiceDisponibilità
11715
Prezzo:
€ 16,50
Listino:
Risparmi:
(%)
Codice
Prezzo
Disponibilità
Quantità
1171
€ 16,50
5

Descrizione

I fiori magenta-violetto sono enormi per una pianta così piccola. Con il tempo forma piccoli tappeti di soffici fusti. TALEA RADICATA

Family: Cactaceae (Cactus Family)

Scientific Name:Mammillaria saboae ssp haudeana, (A. B. Lau & Wagner) D. R. Hunt 1997
Published in: Mamm. Postscripts 7: 3 (1998).; Lau & Wagner, Kakt. and Sukk. 29(11): 250 (1978) - as M. haudeana.

Synonyms:

  • Mammillaria haudeana. Lau & Wagner
    Published in: Kakt. and Sukk. 29(11): 250 (1978)
  • Mammillaria saboae Glass 1966

Distribution: Sonora: Yecora, Mexico. Altitude 1.500 to 2.000 m.
 

Habitat: Grows on volcanic slabs of rock. In habitat, the plants contract considerably during the dry season, sometimes pulling down completely under the soil. Their flowers can push up through the dirt.

Mammillaria saboae ssp.  haudeana will form mats of small soft-bodied stems.

Morphology (Identifying Characteristics): Mammillaria saboae is a low clustering, mat-forming geophyte succulent.
Stem: Tiny, round, soft-bodied, 10-20 mm in diameter, 20-40 mm tall.  axils bare, without latex.
Axil: Naked.
Roots: Fleshy branching.
Radial spine: 18 - 27, glassy white with a yellow base, thin, a little curved, 2 to 6 mm long.
Central spine: Absent.
Flowers: Large 4-6,5 cm in diameter, dark lilac-pink
to pinkish magenta, larger and deeper coloured than the type, stigmas yellowish, blooming in May.  It has a reputation of being shy to flower, at least when on its own roots.
Fruit: The fruits mature inside the plant and remain for years 
sunken into the stems, as in the type.

  • The subspecies 'saboae' grows in clumps and has 17-25 radial spines per areole. The flowers are about 4-5 cm across.

  • The subspecies 'goldii' grows only solitary stems and has 34-45 radial spines per areole. The flowers are about 4-5 cm across.

  • The subspecies 'haudeana' grows larger than the former two subspecies, up to 4 cm  high, about twice the size of the type,.and grows in clumps.  It has 18-27 radial spines per areole, and large flowers  5-6 cm across.

  • The subspecies 'roczekii' stem larger, usually solitary  (or rarely clustering from the base) with large flowers and yellow stamens. It comes from Canatlán.   

 

Cultivation: It is not really easy. It has a thick tuberous root system and is susceptible to over-watering, and it's especially prone to rot Therefore, underpot in a  shallow pot with good drainage, filled with a very open mineral-based potting mix.  Plants need to be kept dry in winter.
Initially this species appears easy to cultivate, but the grower should not be surprised if clumps suddenly dry up, especially in the winter season.  Hardy to -5°C.


Propagation: Seeds, offsets or graft. Seeds can be sown in the spring or summer. The seedlings should not be disturbed until they are well rooted,
after which they can be planted separately in small pots.