Cereus forbesii cv. spiralis

Cereus forbesii cv. spiralis
  • Cereus forbesii cv. spiralis
  • Cereus forbesii cv. spiralis

Cereus forbesii cv. spiralis

codeAvailability
00861
Price:
€3.96
Listing:
€4.50
You Save:
€0.54 (12%)
Promotion valid until 14 April
SKU
Price
Stock
Quantity
0086
€3.96
1

Description

 

Family: Cactaceae (Cactus Family)

Synonyms:

  • Cereus peruvianus forma spirale
  • Cereus peruvianous tortulosus

Conservation status: Listed in CITES Appendix II

 

A green screw in the sky!



The original plant from Brazil.
(Photo of unknown origin from the web)

 


Description: A few branches from the original plant were imported in Europe around 1980 for a very hight price. The original clone was characterized by stong grey stems covered with a dense pruina coating and with short spines (Also known as "short spined clone"), but nowadays almost all the plant on the trade are seed grown hybrid specimens derived from cross pollination with (presumably) Cereus peruvianus, they are usually a darker blue-green colour with longher spines.
It is a heavy bloomer.

 

Culture: Cereus forbesii are of easy culture and are cold intolerant. Make sure they are not exposed to freezing temperatures ( Hardy to -2°C) or they may die. They need a well drained soil mix. Water regularly in summer but allow to dry fully before watering again. During the winter months they should be rather kept dry. Since they are rapid growers, they need plenty of space for their roots.  Repotting should be done every other year, or when the plant has outgrown its pot. Sun Exposure: Light shade when young, full sun later.

 

Propagation: From cuttings in spring (let them dry till the ends callous well). Then replant them in fresh cactus soil that is ever so slightly moist, and keep it that way till they root), or by Seeds (Seeds should be sown in a well-drained soil mix. Surface sowing is the best; seeds germinate in 14-28 days at 25° C .


an irregular growing specimen

 


A seedling.