Lobivia aurea v. shaferi

Lobivia aurea v. shaferi

Lobivia aurea v. shaferi

Lobivia shaferi is a very spiny clustering species with many basal and lateral offshoot. No cultivation difficulties! Delicate golden flowers!
Price:
€3.00
Listing:
You Save:
(%)
SKU
Price
Stock
Quantity
1306
€3.00
8

Description

Lobivia shaferi is a very spiny clustering species with many basal and lateral offshoot.
No cultivation difficulties! Delicate golden flowers!

Family: Cactaceae (Cactus Family)

Lobivia aurea var. shaferi

(often mispelled "schaferii")

Accepted Scientific name: Echinopsis aurea Britton & Rose

Origin: Prov. Mizque, dept. Cochabamba (Bolivia)

Habitat: Grows in dry hillside thickets often in firm leaf-mould among shrubs. Altitude 2300-3000 m.

Conservation status: Listed in CITES appendix 2.

Common Name: Golden Easter Lily Cactus

Etymology: Named in honour of J. A. Schafer cactus collector who helped Britton and Rose in their trip at the research of cacti at the beginning of 20th century.

Synonyms:

  • Lobivia shaferi Britton et Rose 1922

Lobivia aurea var. shaferii

Description: Lobivia shaferi is a clustering species with many basal and lateral offshoots and huge yellow flower. It is very spiny and produces large pale yellow flowers.
Stems:
Dark green to greys-green globular, becoming cylindric reaching a height 5-15 cm and a diameter of 2 - 4 cm or more.
Ribs:
About 10 very low, laterally compressed.
Areoles: Closely set often brown on young plants.
Radial spines: 6 to 15 about 1-1,5 cm long, rigid, acicular, pointing outward white to brown.
Central spines: Several (usually 4), thicker, sometimes flat, about 3 cm long, and brown to black with yellow tips, one often stouter than the other.
Flowers:
4-6 (or more) cm long. They are pale-yellow to bright  lemon-yellow. Buds are very hairy covered by long silky hairs and grow laterally from the centre of the stem. The tube is slightly curved, funnel-shaped, slender and a greenish white, with liner to ovate-linear scales often red at the base, with white and black down. Style greenish white, stigma cream coloured (rarely greenish).
Blooming season: Blooms in flushes in late spring and occasionally in summer. The flower lasts one or two days only.
Fruit: Orangish, dehishent with white pulp.
Seeds: Black, rugose, about 1,5 mm in diameter.
 

.

Cultivation: It is a summer grower species that offers no cultivation difficulties.  Water regularly in summer (but do not over water it) It is rot prone and should be planted in a shallow pot. As most Echinopsis cultivated for their blossom, it needs a soil mixture a little richer than the average cactus with still an excellent drainage,  keep rather dry in winter.
It is quite frost resistant if kept dry (hardy to  -5°(-18°) C
 Outside full sun or afternoon shade, inside needs bright light, and some direct sun.

Propagation: Direct sow after last frost, offsets (if available)