Lobivia haematantha v. hualfinensis R146 Andalgala, Hualfin, Catamarca, Argentina

Lobivia haematantha v. hualfinensis R146 Andalgala, Hualfin, Catamarca, Argentina
  • Lobivia haematantha v. hualfinensis R146 Andalgala, Hualfin, Catamarca, Argentina
  • Lobivia haematantha v. hualfinensis R146 Andalgala, Hualfin, Catamarca, Argentina
  • Lobivia haematantha v. hualfinensis R146 Andalgala, Hualfin, Catamarca, Argentina
  • Lobivia haematantha v. hualfinensis R146 Andalgala, Hualfin, Catamarca, Argentina
  • Lobivia haematantha v. hualfinensis R146 Andalgala, Hualfin, Catamarca, Argentina
  • Lobivia haematantha v. hualfinensis R146 Andalgala, Hualfin, Catamarca, Argentina

Lobivia haematantha v. hualfinensis R146 Andalgala, Hualfin, Catamarca, Argentina

Specie molto attraente con fiori arancio brillante, è una pianta che non passa certamente innosservata! Anche senza fiori fa sfoggia di lunghe spine contorte molto coreografiche.
CodiceDisponibilità
00842
Prezzo:
€ 5,40
Listino:
Risparmi:
(%)
Codice
Prezzo
Disponibilità
Quantità
0084
€ 5,40
2

Descrizione

Specie molto attraente con fiori arancio brillante, è una pianta che non passa certamente innosservata! Anche senza fiori fa sfoggia di lunghe spine contorte molto coreografiche.

Family: Cactaceae (Cactus Family)

Scientific name:  Echinopsis haematantha subsp. hualfinensis (Rausch) J.G.Lambert 1998

Origin:  Northern Argentina

Conservation status: Listed in CITES appendix 2.

Synonyms:

  • Lobivia haematantha (Speg.) Britton & Rose
  • Echinocactus haematanthus Speg. 1905
  • Lobivia hualfinensis Rausch 1968
  • Echinopsis hualfinensis (Rausch) H.Friedrich & Glaetzle 1983

Lobivia haematantha v. hualfinensis - R146 Andalgala to Hualfin, Catamarca, Argentina
This is a very interesting plant with big orange-red flowers and heavy, curving, pink/brown or orangish spines.  A real eye catcher! 

Description: L. haematantha ssp. hualfinensis is a geophyte cactus, usually solitary o slowly branching to form small clumps.
Stem:
Globose to shot cylindrical, Silky grey-green olive- green to pinkish or brownish-green. p to 12 cm tall , 5-7 cm in diameter.
Ribs:  Up to 12 (but usually less) vertical or slightly spiraling, low.
Spines:
Heavy, curving, pink/brown or orangish.  
Radial spines:
8 to 12, bent against the plant body, interlacing, 1-3 cm long.
Central spines:
Usually 1, long, curly, 4-10 cm long.
Flower:
Diurnal, broadly funnelform, orange to bright red 3-4 cm wide, with  usually a white or cream-yellowish throat circle. 
Fruit:
Globose to ovoid, green to brownish-violet, semidry, dehiscent.
Root:
Tap root.

The throat circle is generally white, but some individuals may have a different coloured throat like the green one on the right .


Spines are very strong.


Photo & © copyright by Süleyman Demir Turkey 

Cultivation: It is a summer grower species that offers no cultivation difficulties.  Water regularly in summer (but do not overwater ) needs good drainage and very porous,  keep rather dry in winter. Feed with a high potassium fertilizer  in summer. It is quite frost resistant if kept dry (hardy to  -5° C) Outside full sun or afternoon shade, inside needs bright light, and some direct sun.

Propagation: Direct sow after last frost. (seldom produces offsets).