Mammillaria bambusiphilla v. parva L761 Coalcoman, Michoacan, Mexico

Mammillaria bambusiphilla v. parva L761 Coalcoman, Michoacan, Mexico

Mammillaria bambusiphilla v. parva L761 Coalcoman, Michoacan, Mexico

Specie rara a sviluppo molto lento con fusti cilindrici che restano solitari per molto tempo. I fiori color carminio, lunghi 15-17 mm, diametro 5-7 mm hanno forma allungata e non si aprono mai completamente.
Prezzo:
€ 7,00
Listino:
Risparmi:
(%)
Codice
Prezzo
Disponibilità
Quantità
0059
€ 7,00
2

Descrizione

Specie rara a sviluppo molto lento con fusti cilindrici che restano solitari per molto tempo. I fiori color carminio, lunghi 15-17 mm, diametro 5-7 mm hanno forma allungata e non si aprono mai completamente.

Family: Cactaceae (Cactus Family)

Mammillaria bambusiphila v. parva Reppenhagen,
Published in: Mitteilungsbl. AfM, cf. Repert. Pl. Succ. (I. O. S.), 10 (5): 167-171; 37: 4 (1986 publ. 1988), 1986

Accepted Scientific name: Mammillaria xaltianguensis ssp. bambusiphila (W. Reppenhagen) D.R. Hunt,
Published in: Mammillaria Postscripts 6: 8, 1997

Mammillaria bambusiphila v. parva Rep 663, Coalcoman, Mixh, 1100m,
M. bambusiphilla and its variety parva.

Origin:   Origin: Mexico (Michoacán: Huacana) Altitude 800 - 1.200 m.

Conservation status: Listed in CITES appendix 2.

Synonyms:

  • Mammillaria xaltianguensis H. Sánchez-Mejorada
    Published in: R., Anales del Instituto de Biologia de la Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico 44 (1): 30, 1973
  • Mammillaria bambusiphila W. Reppenhagen,
    Published in: Mitteilungsbl. AfM, cf. Repert. Pl. Succ. (I. O. S.), 10 (5): 161-166; 37: 4 (1986 publ. 1988), 1986

Mammillaria bambusiphila v. parva L 761 Coalcoman, Michoacan, Mexico 1000m
Slowly forms cylindrical stems that remain solitary for a long time.

Description: Solitary or (rarely) clumping.
Stems: Cylindrical, up to 20 cm tall 4 - 8 cm in diameter.
Central spines: 3 to 5 central spines, straight, (sometimes hooked) , the lower longer, glassy white or pale brown, black at the tips, 5 - 11 mm long.
Radial spine: About 16-20 straight, very thin white with brown at the base and the tips. 3 - 5 mm long, the upper spines the shorter,
Axil: Naked or with a little wool.
Flower: Carmine, 15 - 17 mm in length, 5 - 7 mm in diameter, narrowly opening.
Blooming season (Europe):
June.
Fruit: Reddish brown or greenish.
Seed: Brown.

Cultivation: It is a  slow growing  species of easy culture, recommended for any collection, it doesn't require any special treatment. Water regularly in summer, but do not overwater (Rot prone) Use pot with good drainage and a very porous potting media,  keep dry in winter. Feed with a high potassium fertilizer  in summer. It is quite frost resistant if kept dry, hardy as low as -5° C (some reports give it hardy to -5°C) Sun Exposure: High levels of light are needed to flower and for good spine development.  Can be sunburned if moved from shade/greenhouse into full sun too quickly. During the spring it may be able to take full sun until the heat arrives at the end of spring. In an area that has hot afternoon sun, it may be able to take full morning sun, but requires afternoon shade or afternoon light shade. If grown correctly, it will reward the grower with generous displays of purple flowers.
Clustering in cultivation after several years and easily flowered.
For best results, use a shallow pot, and only use the smallest diameter pot that will accommodate the plant. Sensitive to red spider mite. Overhead watering is helpful in controlling mites.

Propagation: Direct sow after last frost (usually) or division, wait until the offsets that appear at the base of old clustered specimens are 1/3 the size of the parent and then detach and plant.