Thelocactus lloydii SB113 Salinas, SLP.

Thelocactus lloydii SB113 Salinas, SLP.
  • Thelocactus lloydii SB113 Salinas, SLP.
  • Thelocactus lloydii SB113 Salinas, SLP.

Thelocactus lloydii SB113 Salinas, SLP.

# # # PIANTA SPECIALE # # # (Esemplare selezionato) Diametro 9 cm, H 6 cm. Cactus armato da forti spine, con grossi tubercoli poligonali, bassi e larghi.
Prezzo:
€ 12,00
Listino:
Risparmi:
(%)
Codice
Prezzo
Disponibilità
Quantità
SP2241
€ 12,00
1

Descrizione

# # # PIANTA SPECIALE # # # (Esemplare selezionato)
Diametro 9 cm, H 6 cm. Cactus armato da forti spine, con grossi tubercoli poligonali, bassi e larghi.

Family: Cactaceae (Cactus Family)

Scientific name:  Thelocactus lloydii  Britton & Rose
In:  Cact. 4: 11 (1923)

Collected by F. E. Lloyd in northern Zacatecas, Mexico, May 25, 1908 (No. 33).

Synonyms:

  • Thelocactus hexaedrophorus ssp. Lloydii (Britton & Rose) N.P.Taylor 1998
  • Thelocactus hexaedrophorus var. lloydii
Conservation status: Listed in CITES Appendix II

Thelocactus lloydii SB113 Salinas, SLP, Mexico
This species has  thick grey stems with fat flat tubercles which have
polygonal bases to fit together without chins.

Description: Solitary and strongly armed cactus.
Stem: Depressed-globose, 8 to 12 cm broad, grey to bluish-green, covered by a glaucous/grey pruina.
Tubercles: Thick but low, often wider than long, sometimes 4 cm. wide; flowering groove rather conspicuous but narrow, extending from spines to about half-way to axil of tubercle;
Spines: It has 1-3 reddish-white-brown central spines with sharp yellowish-crimson tips, the longer ones up to 6 cm, and 6-8 reddish-white brown radial spines per areole. Ascending from and curved outward from middle, terete and somewhat angled at base. The spines are often highly coloured and maintain that bright tint on at least part of the spines for a long time but bleach out to a pale grey-brown as they became older.
Flowers: Light pink to almost white with a darker midline, never deep purplish pink. Filaments whitish, anthers honey/yellow, style yellowish, (eventually pinkish at top), stigma lobes pinkish/yellowish.


Spines are creamy-white to greysh-pink


but wet spines are are bright red.

Cultivation: It is a summer growing species, easy to cultivate. Water regularly from Spring to Autumn, but do not overwaterIt can become too elongated if the compost is too rich. Requires full sun or light shade and careful watering to keep plant compact with strong coloured spines. It needs good drainage and a very porous potting mix.  In Winter, keep dry.

Reproduction: From seed, since the plant rarely produces plantlets.