Conophytum minutum

Conophytum minutum
  • Conophytum minutum
  • Conophytum minutum
  • Conophytum minutum
  • Conophytum minutum

Conophytum minutum

C. minutum is aptly named for it is only 1 cm tall body, it is in fact one of the smallest or dwarf succulent that offsets readily forming small clumps. Produces a profusion of violet flowers in autumn.
Price:
€5.40
Listing:
You Save:
(%)
SKU
Price
Stock
Quantity
0715
€5.40
7

Description

C. minutum is aptly named for it is only 1 cm tall body, it is in fact one of the smallest or dwarf succulent that offsets readily forming small clumps. Produces a profusion of violet flowers in autumn.

 

Family: Mesebrianthemaceae (Aizoaceae)

Scientific name:  Conophytum minutum var. minutum (Haw.) N.E.Brown

 

Origin:  South Africa (North-Western Cape: Van Rhynsdorp)

 

Etymology: These plants are named after the Missionary, G. Meyer Steinkopf, S. Africa

 

Synonyms:

  • Mesembryanthemum minutum
  • Conophytum minutum (Haw.) N.E.Br.
  • Conophytum minutum (Haw.) N.E.Br.
  • Conophytum minutum (Haw.) N.E.Br. forma sellatum (Tischer) Rawé
  • Conophytum sellatum Tischer
  • Conophytum glabrum Tischer
  • Conophytum braunsii Tischer
  • Conophytum tubatum Tischer
  • Conophytum minutum (Haw.) N.E.Br. var. nudum (Tischer) Boom
  • Conophytum nudum Tischer
  • Conophytum minutum (Haw.) N.E.Br. var. pearsonii (N.E.Br.) Boom
  • Conophytum pearsonii N.E.Br. var. latisectum L.Bolus
  • Conophytum pearsonii N.E.Br. var. minor N.E.Br.

Conophytum  minutum
It is a fascinating minuscule plant with tiny daisy-like pink-magenta flowers in autumn .


 

 

Description: C. minutum is aptly named for it is only 1 cm tall body, it is in fact one of the smallest or dwarf succulent that offsets readily forming small clumps.
Stem:  It is almost stemless (branches subterranean or branch aerially).
Bodies (leaves): It have tiny roundish, slightly elongated heads with large flat tops up to 12 mm hight and 10 mm wide. Shiny dark blue-green to grey-green covered with spots. The densely spotted thick sheaths are papery to leathery.
Flowers: Produces masses of bright pink to reddish- purple blooms. They are simple,
daisy-like, scentless, early diurnal.
Blooming season:
Autumn.

 

Cultivation: C. minutum  is relatively easy to grow. These plants grow on winter rain and head for summer dormancy. They require little water; otherwise its epidermis breaks (resulting in unsightly scars).  Water minimally in summer, (only occasional misting when the plant starts shrivelling), but it will generally grow even in summer if given water.  Water regularly in winter after the previous year's leaves have dried up. Requires good drainage.  Keep cool and shaded in summer, it needs full sun or light shade. Hardy to -2°C. Ensure a very good ventilation. Avoid to repot frequently. This plant may stay in the same pot for many years.

 

Propagation: It can be reproduced both by cuttings and seeds. Take the cutting from a grown-up mother plant.  Each cutting must contain one or more heads along with a fraction of root.