Gymnocalycium vatteri

Gymnocalycium vatteri

Gymnocalycium vatteri

Nice slow growing species, stem flattened, spines addpressed agaist the stem of the plant. Generally solitary but old specimens may cluster from the base.
Price:
€3.89
Listing:
You Save:
(%)
SKU
Price
Stock
Quantity
0834
€3.89
1

Description

 

Nice slow growing species, stem flattened, spines addpressed agaist the stem of the plant. Generally solitary but old specimens may cluster from the base.

Family: Cactaceae (Cactus Family)

Gymnocalycium vatteri Buining In: Succulenta 29(5): 65-67, 1950

Scientific name:  Gymnocalycium ochoterenae subsp. vatteri (Buining) Papsch 1993

Origin: Argentina, Catamarca, Córdoba

Conservation status: Listed in CITES appendix 2.

Synonyms:
  • Gymnocalycium ochoterenae Backeberg 1936
  • Gymnocalycium vatteri v. paucispininum


Description:
This is a very slowly growing specie. Generally solitary but old specimens may cluster from the base.
Stem: Flattened with dull grey-green or blue green epidermis, up to 9 cm high 4-10 cm broad (or more in culture)
Ribs:11-14 scarcely prominent.
Areoles: Whit grey wool
.
Spines: Stiff and bent to the body, very variable both in length (1 to 2 cm long), cross-section and number ( 1 to 3 in each areole) though some areoles are completely spineless, The most characteristic vatteri form is the one with only 1 spine.
Flowers: 4-5 cm long and 4 cm broad, white with pink to brownish-red throat.
Blooming time:
Profuse flowers from late spring to summer.


Cultivation:
It is a summer grower species that offers no cultivation difficulties.  Water regularly in summer (but do not overwater ) keep rather dry in winter.
Feed with a high potassium fertilizer  in summer. It is quite frost resistant if kept dry (hardy to  -5° C) Sun Exposure: Light shade.

Propagation: Direct sow after last frost.(seldom produces offsets).

.