Gymnocalycium vatteri

Gymnocalycium vatteri

Gymnocalycium vatteri

Bel cactus di lenta crescita con corpo discoidale e spine brune corte rivolte verso la pianta. Resta generalmente solitario ma gli esemplari più vecchi possono accestire.
Prezzo:
€ 3,89
Listino:
Risparmi:
(%)
Codice
Prezzo
Disponibilità
Quantità
0834
€ 3,89
3

Descrizione

Bel cactus di lenta crescita con corpo discoidale e spine brune corte rivolte verso la pianta. Resta generalmente solitario ma gli esemplari più vecchi possono accestire.

Family: Cactaceae (Cactus Family)

Gymnocalycium vatteri Buining In: Succulenta 29(5): 65-67, 1950

Scientific name:  Gymnocalycium ochoterenae subsp. vatteri (Buining) Papsch 1993

Origin: Argentina, Catamarca, Córdoba

Conservation status: Listed in CITES appendix 2.

Synonyms:
  • Gymnocalycium ochoterenae Backeberg 1936
  • Gymnocalycium vatteri v. paucispininum


Description:
This is a very slowly growing specie. Generally solitary but old specimens may cluster from the base.
Stem: Flattened with dull grey-green or blue green epidermis, up to 9 cm high 4-10 cm broad (or more in culture)
Ribs:11-14 scarcely prominent.
Areoles: Whit grey wool
.
Spines: Stiff and bent to the body, very variable both in length (1 to 2 cm long), cross-section and number ( 1 to 3 in each areole) though some areoles are completely spineless, The most characteristic vatteri form is the one with only 1 spine.
Flowers: 4-5 cm long and 4 cm broad, white with pink to brownish-red throat.
Blooming time:
Profuse flowers from late spring to summer.


Cultivation:
It is a summer grower species that offers no cultivation difficulties.  Water regularly in summer (but do not overwater ) keep rather dry in winter.
Feed with a high potassium fertilizer  in summer. It is quite frost resistant if kept dry (hardy to  -5° C) Sun Exposure: Light shade.

Propagation: Direct sow after last frost.(seldom produces offsets).

.