Matucana calliantha

Matucana calliantha

Matucana calliantha

The Matucana calliantha is a nice little clustering cactus that has exquisite, large, deep red, zygomorfic flowers. It blooms throughout late Spring or early Summer in several flushes over a long period.
Price:
€3.00
Listing:
You Save:
(%)
SKU
Price
Stock
Quantity
0314
€3.00
10

Description

The Matucana calliantha is a nice little clustering cactus that has exquisite, large, deep red,  zygomorfic flowers. It blooms throughout late Spring or early Summer in several flushes over a long period.

Family: Cactaceae (Cactus Family)

Matucana calliantha F. Ritter
Published in: Kakteen in Sudamerika 4: 1490, 1981

Scientific name:  Matucana krahnii (Donald) R. Bregman 1986

Synonym: Borzicactus krahnii Donald 1979

Origin:  Peru (Amazonas)

Conservation status: Listed in CITES appendix 2.

Matucana calliantha.
This species has  deep red, exquisite zygomorfic flowers.

Description: Nice little clustering cactus that has a large wonderful bright red flower.
Stem: Up to 6(-8) cm in diameter globose and basally clumping, tuberculate (doesn't have ribs).
Spines: 8 dark brown radials, 1-4 centrals up to 6-8(-9)cm long.
Flowers: Zygomorfic tending to lean on one side, diurnal, deep red and lilac coloured, about 7cm long and 7-8cm across.
Blooming season: Throughout late Spring or early Summer in several flushes over a long period.

,
.

Cultivation: Matucana calliantha is not  very hard to grow if protected from freezing temperature they needs care in cultivation to reach a good size without developing unsightly marks, need a minimum temperature of 10° C, but may survive a light frost. It benefits from a good light but not severe sunlight.
Grow in rich, porous cactus compost and let their soil dry out between waterings and water less in winter. Needs good drainage
Repot in the spring when their roots become cramped. Generally, they should be repotted every other year in order to provide fresh soil. However, this doesn't necessarily mean they'll need larger containers. After repotting, do not water for a week or more.

Propagation: Seeds or  division, by detaching and rooting the little plants around the mother.