Tephrocactus geometricus (various clones)

Tephrocactus geometricus (various clones)
  • Tephrocactus geometricus (various clones)
  • Tephrocactus geometricus (various clones)
  • Tephrocactus geometricus (various clones)
  • Tephrocactus geometricus (various clones)

Tephrocactus geometricus (various clones)

Senza dubbio questa è una delle specie più belle e ricercate.
Prezzo:
€ 5,55
Listino:
€ 6,30
Risparmi:
€ 0,75 (12%)
Promozione valida fino al 03 marzo
Codice
Prezzo
Disponibilità
Quantità
1146
€ 5,55
3

Descrizione

Senza dubbio questa è una delle specie più belle e ricercate.

Family: Cactaceae (Cactus Family)

Scientific Name: Tephrocactus geometricus (A. Castellanos) Back.
Published in:Kaktus-ABC 111, 1935

Basionym: Opuntia geometrica  A.Cast. 1934

Distribution: Argentina (Catamarca) and Bolivia border

Synonyms:

●  Opuntia geometrica  A.Cast. 1934
●  Tephrocactus alexanderi v. geometricus

 

Etymology:  The genus name  "Tephrocactus" derives from the Greek adjective “tephros (τεφρος)” meaning “ash coloured” plus the connective vowel “o” used in botanical Latin for Greek words , and the word “cactus” (an old genus name) (The genus name implies: “ash coloured cactus”).
The species name "geometricus" d
erives from the
Latin adjective “geometricus” meaning " geometric (The specific name implies: “geometrical”)


Nectar drops on a n
ew cladode 

Morphology (Identifying Characteristics) Habit: Small globular segmented cactus that cluster into small clumps.
Stem:  “Geometric” segments 4-5cm in diameter, clear glaucous/blue that reddens to purple in full sun exposure. New growing  cladodes are dark purple.
Leaves: Very reduced, ephemeral.
Areoles : A caducuous white felt is present in young areoles.
Glochids: Not present, or very reduced.
Spines: Spineless, or with some solitary thin spines sporadically present in the upper areoles, 2-5mm long, appressed and turned downward.
Flower: Light Pink-white with a darker midstrip.  Flowers last only one day.
Notes:
Slow growers, they produce only one, or a very few, new cladodes per year. Easy to flower.


T. geometricus (Standard spiny form)


T. geometricus Villazón (Bolivia - Argentina border)


Young cladodes


Flower

 

Cultivation:  It is susceptible to overwatering,  but need enough water during the growing season. This mountain cactus - because of the elongated fat taproot - necessitate deep pots and a well drained mineral potting mix. It prefers a  full sun exposure, but should be protected from excessive heat and sun in summer.
Frost Tolerance:  They tolerate light frost -5 (-10) °C.
Need to be kept in a cool place during winter rest this is important for the flowers as well as for their health. Without this cool winter period they normally wont get many buds. Keep dry in winter
to avoid rot. Need a sufficient amount of air.

Propagation:
Seeds are extremely difficult to germinate.   Best reproduced from rooted cuttings. Grafting is often used to speed growth rate and to create a back-up for plants in collection.